July 2, 2024 at 5:40 a.m.
[…] A partial veto that strikes a “digit from an appropriation” is known as the “digit veto,” a term of art that is different from a pick-a-letter veto that strikes digits, the attorneys explained.
Rosenow and Kane say the partial veto at issue in this case is an unconstitutional “pick-a-letter” veto, not a reduction of an appropriation.
“It struck individual digits to create a new year four centuries further into the future,” the petition states. “This partial veto thus violates Article V, § 10(1)(c).”
More than that, the attorneys argued, the partial veto is unlawful for a second reason: it exceeds the governor’s authority under the constitution, which states that “appropriation bills may be approved in whole or in part by the governor, and the part approved shall become law.”
So to fall within the purview of powers authorized by the constitution, the attorneys wrote, a partial veto must approve a “part” of an appropriation bill.